Conference Program escar USA 2018

Wednesday, June 20

09:00 am Welcome - André Weimerskirch (Lear Corporation)
   
Session I | Chair: André Weimerskirch (Lear Corporation)
09:15 am Invited Talk: Amit Elazari (Berkeley Law, CLTC)
Hacking the Law: The Law and Economics of Bug Bounties
Reverse Engineering and Security Testing
10:00 am Alyssa Milburn* and Niek Timmers* (Riscure)
Efficient Reverse Engineering of Automotive Firmware
10:30 am Nathaniel Boggs*, Ang Cui*, Jatin Kataria and Phillippe Laulheret (Red Balloon Security)
Automotive Exploitation Sandbox: A Hands-on Educational Introduction to Embedded Device Exploitation
   
11:00 - 11:30 am Break
   
Session II | Chair: Tom Forest (General Motors)
11:30 am Invited Talk: Allan Friedman (NTIA, US Department of Commerce)
Addressing Vulnerabilities Through Open Policies: Disclosure, Patching, and Software Transparency
   
12:15 - 01:30 pm Lunch
   
Session III | Chair: Moritz Minzlaff (ESCRYPT)
01:30 pm Invited Talk: Jeremiah Dewey (Rapid7)
IoT/Embedded Systems Threat Landscape
Defense Mechanisms
02:15 pm Liron Kaneti* and Jesse Sultanik (Argus Cyber Security Ltd.)
Automotive SOC - Concept Description
02:45 pm Marc Weber*, Georg Wolf, Bastian Zimmer and Eric Sax (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
Online Detection of Anomalies in Vehicle Signals using Replicator Neural Networks
   
03:15 - 03:45 pm Break
   
Session IV | Chair: Robert Lambert (ESCRYPT)
03:45 pm Invited Talk: Vlad Gostomelsky (Spirent Federal)
Automotive Evidence Collection - Automotive Driving Aids and Liability
Automated Vehicle Cybersecurity
04:30 pm Jeremy Erickson*, Mel Savich, Shibo Chen, Mert Pese, Shengtuo Hu and Z. Morley Mao (University of Michigan)
CommPact: Exploring the Feasibility of Autonomous Vehicle Contracts
   
05:00 - 06:00 pm Cocktail Hour (all)
   
06:30 pm Dinner (for pre-registered, pre-paid attendees)

 

Thursday, June 21

Session V | Chair: Tom Forest (General Motors)
09:00 am Invited Talk: Atul Prakash (University of Michigan)
Robust Physical-World Attacks on Deep Learning Visual Classifiers
Heavy Vehicles Cybersecurity
09:45 am Jeremy Daily* (The University of Tulsa) and Ben Gardiner* (Irdeto)
Cybersecurity Considerations for Heavy Vehicle Event Data Recorders

Security Testing

10:15 am Eduardo dos Santos* (University of Oxford) and Dominik Schoop (University of Applied Sciences Esslingen)
Towards a Simulation-based Framework for the Security Testing of Autonomous Vehicles
   
10:45 - 11:15 am Break
   
Session VI - Chair: André Weimerskirch (Lear Corporation)
11:15 am Invited Talk: Junfeng Fan (Open Security Research, Inc.)
Cryptographic Algorithm Standards for Commercial Applications in China
   
12:00 - 01:15 pm Lunch
   
Session VII | Chair: Kevin Harnett (US DOT/Volpe Center)
01:15 pm Invited Talk: Nate McFeters*, Jim McKenney* (NCC Group) and Alex Soukhanov* (Moran Shipping)
Alternate Modality: Cross Pollinating Cyber Security Lessons Between Maritime, Rail, and Automotive
02:15 pm Invited Talk: Matthew Carpenter (GRIMM)
Reflection and Projection: Years of Automotive Exploitation
Attacks
03:00 pm Niek Timmers*, Ramiro Pareja and Santiago Cordoba (Riscure)
Fault Injection on Diagnosis Protocols
03:30 pm Muhammad Tayyab, Azeem Hafeez and Hafiz Malik* (University of Michigan)
Clock Phishing Attack on Clock Based Intrusion Detection Systems for CAN Protocol
   
04:00 pm Closing remarks

* = Presenter